Compound Q&A

What is N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9)?

Answer

N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide
N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) is a organic compound with the molecular formula C9H5Cl3NO2. It is a white to off-white crystalline solid with a pungent odor. It is insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents such as ethanol and acetone.

About

CAS No 23627-24-9
English Name N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide
Molecular Formula C8H6Cl3NO
Molecular Weight 238.5 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)NC1=CC(=C(C=C1Cl)Cl)Cl
InChIKey VUSLTUGEJURGLB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-30 13:38

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9)?

N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) is primarily used as an intermediate in the syn...

Compound Q&A

Is N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) safe?

N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) is generally considered safe when handled with ...

Compound Q&A

How should N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) be stored?

N-(2,4,5-Trichlorophenyl)acetamide (CAS: 23627-24-9) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...