Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8)?

Answer

2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine
Research into the use of 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8) is increasing, particularly in the development of novel pharmaceuticals and advanced materials. Market trends show a growing demand for this compound due to its unique properties. Emerging applications in catalysis and drug delivery systems are driving research and development efforts.

About

CAS No 91552-82-8
English Name 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine
Molecular Formula C12H19N
Molecular Weight 177.29 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)(C)C1=CC=C(C=C1)CCN
InChIKey WKCZSFRAGKIIKN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-29 06:24

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8)?

2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8) is regulated under GHS classification as a fla...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8) in synthesis?

Alternative reagents such as 2-phenylethan-1-amine and 2-(3-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine are avail...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8) be handled?

Waste containing 2-(4-tert-butylphenyl)ethan-1-amine (CAS: 91552-82-8) should be collected and store...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...