Compound Q&A

How should 6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) be stored?

Answer

6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine
6-Bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent degradation. Optimal storage temperature is below 25°C (77°F).

About

English Name 6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine
Molecular Formula C10H10BrN3O
Molecular Weight 268.11 g/mol
SMILES CC1=CN(C=N1)C2=C(N=C(C=C2)Br)OC
InChIKey UDJPEUQUZMPTFQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-27 17:44

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8)?

6-Bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) is an organic compound w...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8)?

6-Bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) is primarily used as an ...

Compound Q&A

Is 6-bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) safe?

6-Bromo-2-methoxy-3-(4-methyl-1H-imidazol-1-yl)pyridine (CAS: 1123194-98-8) is considered generally ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...