Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one (CAS: 71155-04-9)?

Answer

(1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one
The regulatory guidelines for (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one (CAS: 71155-04-9) include the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS), REACH regulations, and FDA/EPA requirements for chemical classification, handling, and disposal. The specific hazard categories and safety data sheets (SDS) must be adhered to for proper use and storage.

About

CAS No 71155-04-9
English Name (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one
Molecular Formula C7H8O
Molecular Weight 108.14 g/mol
SMILES C1C=CC2C1C(=O)C2
InChIKey LNLLHUHPGPKRBM-PHDIDXHHSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-26 22:07

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to synthesize (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one, including using ...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one?

The market for (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one is growing due to its applications in flavor an...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one be handled?

Waste containing (1S,5R)-Bicyclo[3.2.0]hept-2-en-6-one should be collected in appropriate containers...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...