Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1)?

Answer

2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene
The market for 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) is growing due to its use in pharmaceuticals and fine chemicals. Research trends focus on its applications in drug discovery and development, particularly as intermediates in the synthesis of bioactive compounds. Market trends indicate increasing demand in the pharmaceutical industry, driven by the need for innovative and effective therapeutic agents.

About

English Name 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene
Molecular Formula C8H6F4
Molecular Weight 178.13 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C(=CC=C1)C(F)(F)F)F
InChIKey JQJROTAJVIREBJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-26 17:17

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1)?

2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) is regulated under the Globally Har...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) in synthesis?

While 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) is a versatile compound, alte...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) be handled?

Waste containing 2-Fluoro-1-methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 1214331-63-1) should be collecte...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...