Compound Q&A

What is 1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] (CAS: 7652-64-4)?

Answer

1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone]
1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] is a chemical compound with the CAS number 7652-64-4. It is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 210.24 g/mol. This compound is known for its high reactivity and is used in various applications due to its unique chemical structure.

About

CAS No 7652-64-4
English Name 1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone]
Molecular Formula C14H16N2O2
Molecular Weight 244.29 g/mol
SMILES CC1CN1C(=O)C2=CC(=CC=C2)C(=O)N3CC3C
InChIKey PQJYXFVJBSRUPG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-24 12:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] (CAS: 7652-64-4)?

1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] is primarily used in pharmaceuticals for its reac...

Compound Q&A

Is 1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] (CAS: 7652-64-4) safe?

1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] is generally safe when used with appropriate prec...

Compound Q&A

How should 1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] (CAS: 7652-64-4) be stored?

1,3-Phenylenebis[(2-methyl-1-aziridinyl)methanone] should be stored in a cool, dry place away from d...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...