Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid (CAS: 7717-76-2)?

Answer

4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid
4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid is widely used in the production of polyesters, polyamides, and other high-performance polymers. It is also utilized in the manufacturing of unsaturated polyester resins, adhesives, and coatings. Additionally, it serves as a precursor in the synthesis of other organic materials and pharmaceuticals.

About

CAS No 7717-76-2
English Name 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid
Molecular Formula C16H10O9
Molecular Weight 346.25 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=C(C=C1OC2=CC(=C(C=C2)C(=O)O)C(=O)O)C(=O)O)C(=O)O
InChIKey AIVVXPSKEVWKMY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-27 23:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid (CAS: 7717-76-2)?

4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid, also known as 4,4'-oxydiphthalic anhydride, is a chemical compound with the...

Compound Q&A

Is 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid (CAS: 7717-76-2) safe?

4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid is generally safe when handled with appropriate precautions. However, it is ...

Compound Q&A

How should 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid (CAS: 7717-76-2) be stored?

4,4'-Oxydiphthalic acid should be stored in a cool, dry environment to prevent degradation. It is re...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...