Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8)?

Answer

4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine
4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8) is subject to regulations such as the Globally Harmonized System (GHS) for classification and labeling of chemicals. It also falls under the European Union's REACH regulations, requiring registration and evaluation of substances. Additionally, the US FDA and EPA have specific requirements for the handling and use of this compound in pharmaceuticals and industrial applications.

About

English Name 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine
Molecular Formula C12H7ClIN3O2S
Molecular Weight 419.63 g/mol
SMILES Clc1ncnc2n(c(I)cc12)S(=O)(=O)c3ccccc3
InChIKey PEVCDMDOTQHPPL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-05 13:16

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8) in synthesis?

When synthesizing compounds similar to 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidin...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8)?

The market for 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8) is ...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8) be handled?

Waste containing 4-Chloro-6-iodo-7-(phenylsulfonyl)-7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine (CAS: 876343-09-8) s...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...