Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6)?

Answer

Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside
When handling Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6), it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves and safety glasses. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area or fume hood to prevent inhalation. In case of skin contact, wash with soap and water. If swallowed, seek medical attention immediately. Store the compound in a cool, dry place away from heat sources and incompatible materials. Refer to the safety data sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and storage information.

About

CAS No 78617-12-6
English Name Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside
Molecular Formula C13H26O6
Molecular Weight 278.34 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCCCOC1C(C(C(C(O1)CO)O)O)O
InChIKey NIDYWHLDTIVRJT-UJPOAAIJSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-04 13:04

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6)?

Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6) is a colorless to light yellow liquid with a molecul...

Compound Q&A

How is Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6) typically synthesized?

Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6) is typically synthesized through a glycosylation rea...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6)?

Heptyl beta-D-glucopyranoside (CAS: 78617-12-6) is used in pharmaceuticals for drug delivery systems...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...