Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5)?

Answer

(5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol
Regulatory guidelines for (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) include classification under the GHS system, which categorizes it as flammable and requires appropriate safety labels. In the EU, it falls under REACH regulations, necessitating registration and reporting. FDA and EPA may also have specific requirements related to its use and disposal in pharmaceutical and industrial applications.

About

CAS No 5187-23-5
English Name (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol
Molecular Formula C7H14O3
Molecular Weight 146.19 g/mol
SMILES CCC1(CO)COCOC1
InChIKey BGFBWRWYROQISE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-03 09:36

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) in synthesis?

Alternatives to (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) in synthesis include other cyclic...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5)?

The market for (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) shows steady growth, driven by its...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) be handled?

Waste containing (5-Ethyl-1,3-dioxan-5-yl)methanol (CAS: 5187-23-5) should be collected in appropria...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...