Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate (CAS: 64519-44-4) in synthesis?

Answer

(1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate
Alternative reagents include (1S,2S,5R)-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate, which is a stereoisomer. Other common alternatives include (1R,2S,5S)-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate and (1S,2S,5S)-2-isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate. These compounds can be used as substitutes depending on the specific reaction requirements and desired product stereochemistry.

About

CAS No 64519-44-4
English Name (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate
Molecular Formula C15H25NO3
Molecular Weight 267.37 g/mol
SMILES O=C([C@H](CC1)NC1=O)O[C@H]2[C@H](C(C)C)CC[C@@H](C)C2
InChIKey SLHPMAOXNSLXEH-MROQNXINSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-02 14:17

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate (CAS: 64519-44-4)?

This compound falls under the regulatory frameworks such as REACH in the EU, which requires manufact...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate (CAS: 64519-44-4)?

The market for (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate is growing, driven by inc...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (1R,2S,5R)-2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 5-oxo-L-prolinate (CAS: 64519-44-4) be handled?

Waste containing this compound should be collected in a closed container and handled according to lo...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...