Compound Q&A

How is 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2) typically synthesized?

Answer

4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate
4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate can be synthesized via an esterification reaction between hexanoic acid and 4-nitrophenol. Commonly, this involves the use of a mild dehydrating agent like phosphorus oxychloride or thionyl chloride. The reaction is carried out under mild heating, and the product is typically obtained with good yield and selectivity.

About

CAS No 956-75-2
English Name 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate
Molecular Formula C12H15NO4
Molecular Weight 237.25 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCC(=O)Oc1ccc(cc1)[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIKey OLRXUEYZKCCEKK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-01 12:59

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2)?

4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2) is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximat...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2)?

4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate is used in various industries. It serves as a key intermediate in the synthe...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2)?

When handling 4-Nitrophenyl hexanoate (CAS: 956-75-2), it is important to use appropriate personal p...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...