Compound Q&A

What is Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0)?

Answer

Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate
Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) is a synthetic organic compound used in pharmaceutical and chemical synthesis. It features a methyl group, a Boc-amino group, and a vinylcyclopropane structure. This compound is water-soluble and has a pKa around 4.5.

About

English Name Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate
Molecular Formula C13H21NO4
Molecular Weight 255.31 g/mol
SMILES CCOC(=O)C1(CC1C=C)NC(=O)OC(C)(C)C
InChIKey MUWAMLYKLZSGPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-31 12:56

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0)?

Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) is primarily used in the pha...

Compound Q&A

Is Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) safe?

Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) is generally safe when handl...

Compound Q&A

How should Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) be stored?

Methyl 1-(Boc-amino)-2-vinylcyclopropane carboxylate (CAS: 681807-59-0) should be stored in a cool, ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...