Compound Q&A

What is 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid (CAS: 67058-74-6)?

Answer

1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid
1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid is a heterocyclic organic compound with a pyrrolo and pyridine ring structure. It has the chemical formula C8H5NO2 and is commonly used as a starting material in organic synthesis. It is also utilized in pharmaceutical research for developing new drug candidates.

About

CAS No 67058-74-6
English Name 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid
Molecular Formula C8H6N2O2
Molecular Weight 162.15 g/mol
SMILES C1=CN=CC2=C1C(=CN2)C(=O)O
InChIKey UZICFJZCPFIGIJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-31 12:55

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid (CAS: 67058-74-6)?

1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid is mainly used in pharmaceutical research for synthesizi...

Compound Q&A

Is 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid (CAS: 67058-74-6) safe?

1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid is generally safe when handled properly. However, it sho...

Compound Q&A

How should 1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid (CAS: 67058-74-6) be stored?

1H-Pyrrolo[2,3-c]pyridine-3-carboxylic acid should be stored in a tightly sealed container at room t...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...