Compound Q&A

How should 5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide (CAS: 40535-14-6) be stored?

Answer

5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide
5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture and light exposure. Optimal storage conditions include a temperature range of 15-25°C and a relative humidity below 60%.

About

CAS No 40535-14-6
English Name 5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide
Molecular Formula C5H8N4O
Molecular Weight 140.15 g/mol
SMILES CC1=CC(=NN1)C(=O)NN
InChIKey FWNHUZOBVQZERU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-31 12:55

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide (CAS: 40535-14-6)?

5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide is a heterocyclic compound with the molecular formula C6H7N4O....

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide (CAS: 40535-14-6)?

5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide is primarily used as an intermediate in the synthesis of other...

Compound Q&A

Is 5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide (CAS: 40535-14-6) safe?

5-Methyl-1H-pyrazole-3-carbohydrazide is generally considered safe when handled with appropriate pre...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...