Compound Q&A

Is (1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol (CAS: 25712-33-8) safe?

Answer

(1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol
(1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. It is flammable and may cause skin and eye irritation. Protective measures include wearing gloves and goggles during handling. It is important to follow safety guidelines and use appropriate personal protective equipment.

About

CAS No 25712-33-8
English Name (1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol
Molecular Formula C8H16O2
Molecular Weight 144.21 g/mol
SMILES C1CC[C@H]([C@@H](C1)CO)CO
InChIKey XDODWINGEHBYRT-YUMQZZPRSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-30 11:43

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol (CAS: 25712-33-8)?

(1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol is a cyclic diol with the molecular formula C12H22O2. It is co...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol (CAS: 25712-33-8)?

(1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol is primarily used in the chemical industry for the production ...

Compound Q&A

How should (1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol (CAS: 25712-33-8) be stored?

(1R,2R)-1,2-Cyclohexanediyldimethanol should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunligh...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...