Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone (CAS: 61791-99-9)?

Answer

1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone
1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of 254.03 g/mol. It has a high solubility in organic solvents such as methanol and acetone but is less soluble in water. It is relatively unreactive under normal conditions but can undergo bromination and oxidation reactions. The compound is stable at room temperature but should be stored in a cool, dark, and dry place to prevent photo-degradation.

About

CAS No 61791-99-9
English Name 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone
Molecular Formula C8H7BrO2
Molecular Weight 215.05 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)C1=C(C=C(C=C1)O)Br
InChIKey UHZMXDQVZPWRQD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-29 13:16

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone (CAS: 61791-99-9) typically synthesized?

1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone is typically synthesized via the bromination of 4-hydroxyacetoph...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone (CAS: 61791-99-9)?

1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of cert...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone (CAS: 61791-99-9)?

When handling 1-(2-Bromo-4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanone, use appropriate personal protective equipment (PP...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...