Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7) be handled?

Answer

6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one
Waste containing 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7) should be collected in appropriate containers and stored under controlled conditions to prevent degradation and contamination. For disposal, professional waste treatment facilities should be used to ensure safe incineration or chemical neutralization. Environmental protection measures, such as proper sealing and labeling, are essential to avoid release into the environment. Compliance with local and federal regulations is mandatory to ensure safe waste handling and disposal.

About

English Name 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one
Molecular Formula C9H5FO2
Molecular Weight 164.14 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC2=C(C=C1F)C(=O)C=CO2
InChIKey WHIGSYZUTMYUAX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-27 07:45

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7)?

6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7) falls under the scope of the REACH regulation in the Eu...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one in synthesis (CAS: 105300-38-7)?

In synthesis, 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7) can be replaced by structurally similar c...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7)?

The market and research trends for 6-Fluoro-4H-chromen-4-one (CAS: 105300-38-7) indicate growing int...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...