Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) in synthesis?

Answer

2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane
Several alternatives to 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) are available in synthesis, including ethylene oxide or other epoxides. Common alternatives include diethoxyethane and ethylene glycol. These compounds can be used as viable substitutes depending on the specific requirements of the reaction and the desired product.

About

CAS No 13269-77-7
English Name 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane
Molecular Formula C7H14O3
Molecular Weight 146.19 g/mol
SMILES CCOC(C1CO1)OCC
InChIKey QIQQWSQARNQPLP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-27 07:45

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7)?

2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) is classified under the Globally Harmonized System of Cl...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7)?

The market for 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) is stable, with ongoing research focusing...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) be handled?

Waste containing 2-(Diethoxymethyl)oxirane (CAS: 13269-77-7) should be collected in appropriate cont...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...