Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) be handled?

Answer

4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate
Waste containing 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) should be collected in a sealed container and handled according to environmental protection regulations. Incineration or professional waste disposal services are recommended. Precautions include proper neutralization to reduce toxicity and preventing contact with water or air to avoid hazardous reactions.

About

CAS No 7693-44-9
English Name 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate
Molecular Formula C7H4BrClO2
Molecular Weight 235.46 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC=C1OC(=O)Cl)Br
InChIKey IKMNJYGTSSQNSE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-26 15:06

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9)?

4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) is subject to regulatory guidelines such as the Glo...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) in synthesis?

While 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) is a useful reagent in synthesis, alternative...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9)?

The research trend for 4-Bromophenyl carbonochloridate (CAS: 7693-44-9) is focused on its applicatio...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...