Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2) in synthesis?

Answer

5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid
When considering alternatives to 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2) in synthesis, several options include analogs like 2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)-amino)acetic acid and other structurally similar compounds. Common alternative reagents may include nitrobenzene derivatives, amino acids, and various amine compounds. These can offer similar functional groups for synthesis, though their specific properties and reactivity may differ.

About

CAS No 91644-13-2
English Name 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid
Molecular Formula C12H15N3O5
Molecular Weight 281.26 g/mol
SMILES CNC1=C(C=C(C=C1)[N+](=O)[O-])NC(=O)CCCC(=O)O
InChIKey IEBOWQSCVIKQHZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-26 15:06

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2)?

5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2) falls under various r...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2)?

The market and research trends for 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2) be handled?

Waste containing 5-((2-(Methylamino)-5-nitrophenyl)amino)-5-oxopentanoic acid (CAS: 91644-13-2) shou...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...