Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) be handled?

Answer

1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene
Waste containing 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) should be managed according to hazardous waste regulations. It should be collected in appropriate containers, labeled, and disposed of through professional waste disposal services. Environmental protection precautions should include ensuring that the waste is not released into the environment and that all handling and disposal procedures comply with local and international environmental regulations.

About

CAS No 79996-99-9
English Name 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene
Molecular Formula C11H8Br2
Molecular Weight 299.99 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=CC=C2Br)CBr
InChIKey FHXASJKBBLIBAQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-26 15:06

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9)?

1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) falls under the scope of various regulatory gui...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) in synthesis,...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9)?

The market for 1-Bromo-4-(bromomethyl)naphthalene (CAS: 79996-99-9) is primarily driven by its use i...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...