Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7)?

Answer

Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane
Regulatory guidelines for Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) include GHS classification, which categorizes it as a hazardous chemical due to its flammability and reactivity. REACH regulations require manufacturers and importers to register substances with the European Chemicals Agency. In the U.S., FDA and EPA regulations may apply for specific uses, such as in pharmaceuticals or environmental safety assessments.

About

CAS No 38436-16-7
English Name Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane
Molecular Formula C7H7Cl2F9Si
Molecular Weight 361.11 g/mol
SMILES C[Si](CCC(C(C(C(F)(F)F)(F)F)(F)F)(F)F)(Cl)Cl
InChIKey SNVXETNSVRUKHB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-23 12:19

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) in synthesis?

Alternatives to Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) in synth...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7)?

The market for Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) is driven...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) be handled?

Waste containing Dichloro(methyl)(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6-nonafluorohexyl)silane (CAS: 38436-16-7) should ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...