Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6)?

Answer

2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid
2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6) is a white to light yellow crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 310.29 g/mol. It has a density of about 1.48 g/cm³ and is slightly soluble in water. This compound is chemically stable under normal conditions but can react with strong acids to form sulfonic acid derivatives. It is used in various applications due to its unique chemical properties.

About

CAS No 130-17-6
English Name 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid
Molecular Formula C14H12N2O3S2
Molecular Weight 320.4 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C2=C(C=C1)N=C(S2)C3=CC=C(C=C3)N)S(=O)(=O)O
InChIKey KGZUHYIHYBDNLC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-20 00:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6) typically synthesized?

2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6) can be synthesized thro...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6)?

2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6) is primarily used in ph...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6)?

When handling 2-(4-Aminophenyl)-6-methyl-1,3-benzothiazole-7-sulfonic acid (CAS: 130-17-6), it is es...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...