Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine (CAS: 211859-73-3)?

Answer

2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine
When handling 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine, it is essential to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles. Work should be performed in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to prevent inhalation. In case of a spill, it should be cleaned up immediately, and the area should be thoroughly rinsed. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed safety information and emergency procedures.

About

English Name 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine
Molecular Formula C19H41NO9
Molecular Weight 427.54 g/mol
SMILES COCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCN
InChIKey FYQAZBUDEOSOFG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-19 20:30

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine (CAS: 211859-73-3)?

2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weig...

Compound Q&A

How is 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine (CAS: 211859-73-3) typically synthesized?

2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine can be synthesized through a multistep reaction in...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine (CAS: 211859-73-3)?

2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23,26-Nonaoxaoctacosan-28-amine has applications in the pharmaceutical industry, w...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...