Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 885877-41-8)?

Answer

4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole
When handling 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole, it is essential to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a fume hood to minimize exposure to vapors. Spills should be cleaned up carefully, and proper disposal procedures should be followed. Consulting a safety data sheet (SDS) is recommended for detailed information on handling and storage guidelines.

About

English Name 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole
Molecular Formula C4H6BrN3
Molecular Weight 176.02 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(N=NN1C)Br
InChIKey TYLRPDYYHMFCFT-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-19 13:36

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 885877-41-8)?

4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximate...

Compound Q&A

How is 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 885877-41-8) typically synthesized?

4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole can be synthesized via a multi-step process starting from dim...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole (CAS: 885877-41-8)?

4-bromo-1,5-dimethyl-1H-1,2,3-triazole is used in various industries, particularly in pharmaceutical...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...