Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile (CAS: 201227-39-6)?

Answer

5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile
5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile is primarily used as a starting material in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries. It serves as a key building block for synthesizing other compounds with biological activities, such as antiviral and antibiotic agents.

About

English Name 5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile
Molecular Formula C8H4BrN3
Molecular Weight 222.04 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC2=C(C=C1Br)C(=NN2)C#N
InChIKey QIULWQLXNFSZJG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-18 17:52

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile (CAS: 201227-39-6)?

5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile is a chemical compound with the CAS number 201227-39-6. It is an ...

Compound Q&A

Is 5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile (CAS: 201227-39-6) safe?

5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. It is imp...

Compound Q&A

How should 5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile (CAS: 201227-39-6) be stored?

5-Bromo-1H-indazole-3-carbonitrile should be stored in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry pla...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...