Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) be handled?

Answer

1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid
Waste containing 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) should be collected in appropriate containers and stored under controlled conditions. It is recommended to incinerate or dispose of the waste through professional waste disposal services that comply with local regulations. Proper personal protective equipment and safety precautions should be taken to ensure the safety of all personnel involved in the handling and disposal process.

About

English Name 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid
Molecular Formula C8H7BO3
Molecular Weight 161.95 g/mol
SMILES OB(O)C1=COC2=C1C=CC=C2
InChIKey DFUGYZQSDFQVPU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-17 17:23

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4)?

1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) should comply with the Globally Harmonized System o...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) in synthesis, suc...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4)?

The market for 1-Benzofuran-3-ylboronic acid (CAS: 317830-83-4) is driven by its applications in org...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...