Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid in synthesis?

Answer

4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid
4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid can be synthesized using alternative reagents such as 4-methylbenzenesulfonic acid and 3-hydroxybenzenesulfonic acid. Other alternatives might include using isomers or similar compounds like 3-methyl-4-hydroxybenzenesulfonic acid, depending on the specific application.

About

CAS No 7134-04-5
English Name 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid
Molecular Formula C7H8O4S
Molecular Weight 188.2 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C=CC(=C1)S(=O)(=O)O)O
InChIKey YCOXCINCKKAZMJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-17 13:01

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 7134-04-5)?

4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 7134-04-5) is regulated by various authorities, includi...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 7134-04-5)?

The market for 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid is growing due to its use in pharmaceuticals a...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 7134-04-5) be handled?

Waste containing 4-Hydroxy-3-methylbenzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 7134-04-5) should be collected and dis...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...