Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2)?

Answer

Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate
The market for Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2) is currently stable, with ongoing research focusing on its applications in various industries, such as cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture. Recent trends indicate an increasing demand for environmentally friendly surfactants, which may drive further research and development in this area.

About

CAS No 137-20-2
English Name Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate
Molecular Formula C21H40NNaO4S
Molecular Weight 425.6 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCCCC/C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)N(C)CCS(=O)(=O)[O-].[Na+]
InChIKey IZWPGJFSBABFGL-GMFCBQQYSA-M
Last Updated: 2025-10-17 13:01

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2)?

Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2) falls under the purview o...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 1...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2) be handled?

Waste containing Sodium 2-{methyl[(9Z)-9-octadecenoyl]amino}ethanesulfonate (CAS: 137-20-2) should b...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...