Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0)?

Answer

(Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate
(Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) is regulated under the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) for its flammability and skin irritation properties. It is also subject to REACH regulations in the European Union, which require registration for substances above a certain tonnage. FDA and EPA have specific handling and disposal guidelines for chemicals in consumer and industrial products, respectively.

About

CAS No 5577-72-0
English Name (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate
Molecular Formula C11H22O5Si
Molecular Weight 262.38 g/mol
SMILES CCO[Si](COC(=O)C(=C)C)(OCC)OCC
InChIKey UZIAQVMNAXPCJQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-17 13:01

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) in synthesis?

There are a few alternatives to (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) in synthesis, s...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0)?

The market for (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) is growing due to its wide appli...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) be handled?

Waste containing (Triethoxysilyl)methyl methacrylate (CAS: 5577-72-0) should be collected in appropr...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...