Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8)?

Answer

(2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol
When handling (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8), it is important to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to minimize inhalation risks. Spills should be handled immediately with appropriate absorbents, and the area should be cleaned thoroughly. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed safety information and emergency procedures.

About

CAS No 5653-67-8
English Name (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol
Molecular Formula C9H12O3
Molecular Weight 168.19 g/mol
SMILES COC1=CC=CC(=C1OC)CO
InChIKey CRLBBOBKCLYCJK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-16 16:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8)?

(2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8) is a clear, colorless to light yellow liquid. It has ...

Compound Q&A

How is (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8) typically synthesized?

(2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol is commonly synthesized via a Grignard reaction starting from 2,3-dime...

Compound Q&A

What industries use (2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8)?

(2,3-Dimethoxyphenyl)methanol (CAS: 5653-67-8) finds applications in various industries. It is used ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...