Compound Q&A

What is 4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4)?

Answer

4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene
4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) is a organic compound with the molecular formula C9H5BrF3. It is a colorless solid with a distinctive odor. This compound is used in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries for the synthesis of various pharmaceuticals and intermediates.

About

CAS No 86845-27-4
English Name 4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene
Molecular Formula C8H6BrF3
Molecular Weight 239.03 g/mol
SMILES Cc1ccc(Br)cc1C(F)(F)F
InChIKey IZFVIEYHUOUPPH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-15 20:00

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4)?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) is primarily used in the pharmaceutica...

Compound Q&A

Is 4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) safe?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) is generally safe when handled with pr...

Compound Q&A

How should 4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) be stored?

4-Bromo-1-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS: 86845-27-4) should be stored in a cool, dry place ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...