Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4)?

Answer

L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride
L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) falls under GHS classification as a hazardous chemical. It is subject to REACH regulations in the European Union, requiring registration and reporting. In the US, it is regulated by the FDA and EPA for safety and environmental protection. Proper handling and storage guidelines are essential to comply with these regulations.

About

CAS No 96386-92-4
English Name L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride
Molecular Formula C7H16ClNO2
Molecular Weight 181.66 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)CC(CC(=O)O)N.Cl
InChIKey NXVYPYHWONGEFQ-RGMNGODLSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-14 19:01

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) in synthesis?

Alternatives to L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) include other amino acid derivati...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4)?

The market for L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) is growing due to its potential ap...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) be handled?

Waste containing L-beta-Homoleucine hydrochloride (CAS: 96386-92-4) should be collected in appropria...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...