Compound Q&A

How is Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9) typically synthesized?

Answer

Disodium carbonotrithioate
Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9) is typically synthesized by the hydrolysis of sodium thiophosphite with carbon dioxide and sodium hydroxide. This process involves the formation of sodium carbonotrithioate, which is then reacted with sodium hydroxide to form the desired disodium salt. The reaction is carried out under basic conditions to ensure the formation of the di-sodium salt.

About

CAS No 534-18-9
English Name Disodium carbonotrithioate
Molecular Formula CNa2S3
Molecular Weight 154.2 g/mol
SMILES C(=S)([S-])[S-].[Na+].[Na+]
InChIKey USAIOOFEIMNEDN-UHFFFAOYSA-L
Last Updated: 2025-10-10 21:10

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9)?

Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9) is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of 106.07 ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9)?

Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9) is used in various industries, including pharmaceuticals,...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9)?

When handling Disodium carbonotrithioate (CAS: 534-18-9), it is essential to wear appropriate person...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...