Compound Q&A

How should 6H,30H-Phthalocyanine (CAS: 574-93-6) be stored?

Answer

6H,30H-Phthalocyanine
6H,30H-Phthalocyanine should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It is best to keep it in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture and light exposure. Ideal storage temperature is below 25°C (77°F) and relative humidity should be controlled to less than 50%.

About

CAS No 574-93-6
English Name 6H,30H-Phthalocyanine
Molecular Formula C32H18N8
Molecular Weight 514.55 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C2C(=C1)C3=NC4=NC(=NC5=C6C=CC=CC6=C(N5)N=C7C8=CC=CC=C8C(=N7)N=C2N3)C9=CC=CC=C94
InChIKey IEQIEDJGQAUEQZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-09 11:55

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 6H,30H-Phthalocyanine (CAS: 574-93-6)?

6H,30H-Phthalocyanine is a coordination compound with a phthalocyanine ring structure. It is a blue ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 6H,30H-Phthalocyanine (CAS: 574-93-6)?

6H,30H-Phthalocyanine is widely used as a pigment in paints, inks, and textiles. It is also utilized...

Compound Q&A

Is 6H,30H-Phthalocyanine (CAS: 574-93-6) safe?

6H,30H-Phthalocyanine is considered generally safe for industrial use. However, skin contact and inh...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...