Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) in synthesis?

Answer

4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene
There are several alternatives to 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) in synthesis, including synthetic carotenoids and other natural isomers. Common alternatives include beta-carotene and alpha-carotene, which can be used as substitutes depending on the specific requirements of the synthesis process. These alternatives offer similar functionalities and can be more readily available in certain markets.

About

CAS No 7488-99-5
English Name 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene
Molecular Formula C40H56
Molecular Weight 522.86 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C(CCC1)(C)C)C=CC(=CC=CC(=CC=CC=C(C)C=CC=C(C)C=CC2C(=CCCC2(C)C)C)C)C
InChIKey ANVAOWXLWRTKGA-JLTXGRSLSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-05 19:44

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5)?

Regulatory guidelines for 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) include OSHA...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5)?

The market trend for 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) is driven by incr...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) be handled?

Waste containing 4,5-Didehydro-5,6-dihydro-beta,beta-carotene (CAS: 7488-99-5) should be collected i...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...