Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate (CAS: 86770-31-2)?

Answer

4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate
This compound is used in various industries, including pharmaceuticals for the development of new drugs, polymers for advanced materials, and sensors for detecting chemical and biological agents. It also finds applications in semiconductor manufacturing for its electronic properties.

About

CAS No 86770-31-2
English Name 4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate
Molecular Formula C14H21NO4
Molecular Weight 267.33 g/mol
SMILES CCOC(=O)c1c(c([nH]c1C)C(=O)OC(C)(C)C)C
InChIKey CJXJFSNESZDOGK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-05 08:54

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate (CAS: 86770-31-2)?

The compound has a crystalline form with a molecular weight of approximately 348.47 g/mol. It is sli...

Compound Q&A

How is 4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate (CAS: 86770-31-2) typically synthesized?

This compound is typically synthesized through a multistep process involving the condensation of dim...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-Ethyl 2-(2-methyl-2-propanyl) 3,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrrole-2,4-dicarboxylate (CAS: 86770-31-2)?

When handling this compound, it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE)...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...