Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan in synthesis (CAS: 1438-91-1)?

Answer

2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan
While 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan is a versatile compound, there are alternative reagents used in synthesis, such as thiomorpholine and other thioether compounds. These alternatives can offer similar or improved properties depending on the specific application. For example, thiomorpholine is often used in similar contexts due to its similar functional groups.

About

CAS No 1438-91-1
English Name 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan
Molecular Formula C6H8OS
Molecular Weight 128.2 g/mol
SMILES CSCc1ccco1
InChIKey SKSFHXVDHVKIBN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-03 07:50

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1)?

2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1) falls under various regulatory guidelines. It must ...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1)?

The market for 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1) is growing with increasing demand in...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1) be handled?

Waste containing 2-[(Methylsulfanyl)methyl]furan (CAS: 1438-91-1) should be collected in appropriate...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...