Compound Q&A

Is 5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 119-70-0) safe?

Answer

5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid
5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. However, it can cause skin and eye irritation. It is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment such as gloves and safety goggles when handling the compound. Ensure adequate ventilation and avoid inhalation of dust and fumes.

About

CAS No 119-70-0
English Name 5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid
Molecular Formula C12H13N3O3S
Molecular Weight 279.32 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC=C1N)NC2=C(C=C(C=C2)N)S(=O)(=O)O
InChIKey VKURVCNKVWKGLX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-01 00:17

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 119-70-0)?

5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid, also known as disulfanilic acid, is an organic...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 119-70-0)?

5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid is widely used as a chemical intermediate in th...

Compound Q&A

How should 5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid (CAS: 119-70-0) be stored?

5-Amino-2-[(4-aminophenyl)amino]benzenesulfonic acid should be stored in tightly sealed containers i...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...