Compound Q&A

Is Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) (CAS: 25212-74-2) safe?

Answer

Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene)
Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) is generally safe when handled with proper precautions. However, it should be stored and used under conditions that prevent exposure to moisture and air to avoid degradation. Protective gloves and goggles are recommended during handling.

About

CAS No 25212-74-2
English Name Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene)
Molecular Formula C56H50F4N6O8
Molecular Weight 1011 g/mol
SMILES CC1=CC=CC=C1C2C3=C(C(=C(C=C3)F)F)OCC=CC4(CCC4)N5CN2N6C=CC(=O)C(=C6C5=O)O.CC1=CC=CC=C1C2C3=C(C(=C(C=C3)F)F)OCC=CC4(CCC4)N5CN2N6C=CC(=O)C(=C6C5=O)O
InChIKey ZVQJRKFHJFUCBR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-30 08:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) (CAS: 25212-74-2)?

Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) is a polymer composed of alternating thiophene and 1,4-phenylene units. It ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) (CAS: 25212-74-2)?

Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) is primarily used in the development of conductive polymers and in the manu...

Compound Q&A

How should Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) (CAS: 25212-74-2) be stored?

Poly(thio-1,4-phenylene) should be stored in a dry, cool, and well-ventilated area to prevent moistu...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...