Compound Q&A

What is (S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9)?

Answer

(S)-Camphanic Acid
(S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9) is a chiral carboxylic acid with a bicyclic camphane ring structure. It is colorless to white crystals with a pungent odor and a melting point of 225-226°C.

About

CAS No 13429-83-9
English Name (S)-Camphanic Acid
Molecular Formula C10H14O4
Molecular Weight 198.22 g/mol
SMILES CC1(C2(CCC1(OC2=O)C(=O)O)C)C
InChIKey KPWKPGFLZGMMFX-VHSXEESVSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-30 08:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9)?

(S)-Camphanic Acid is primarily used as a starting material in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, par...

Compound Q&A

Is (S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9) safe?

(S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9) is considered safe under proper handling. However, it should be...

Compound Q&A

How should (S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9) be stored?

(S)-Camphanic Acid (CAS: 13429-83-9) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...