Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4)?

Answer

1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone
1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4) is widely used in the synthesis of various organic compounds, particularly in the pharmaceutical industry for the production of drugs. It is also utilized in the manufacture of dyes and other chemical intermediates. Its reactivity makes it valuable in organic chemistry for functional group modifications and derivatization.

About

CAS No 2142-63-4
English Name 1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone
Molecular Formula C8H7BrO
Molecular Weight 199.05 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)C1=CC(=CC=C1)Br
InChIKey JYAQYXOVOHJRCS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-30 08:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4)?

1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone, also known as 3-bromobenzyl ketone (CAS: 2142-63-4), is an organic compou...

Compound Q&A

Is 1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4) safe?

1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4) can be safely handled with appropriate precautions. It is...

Compound Q&A

How should 1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4) be stored?

1-(3-Bromophenyl)ethanone (CAS: 2142-63-4) should be stored in a cool, dry environment away from hea...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...