Compound Q&A

What industries use Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5)?

Answer

Allyl cyanoacetate
Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5) is widely used in the food industry as a flavoring agent, particularly in confectionery and beverages. It is also utilized in the fragrance industry for perfumes and colognes due to its fruity aroma. Additionally, it finds applications in the polymer industry as a monomer and in the pharmaceutical sector as an intermediate.

About

CAS No 13361-32-5
English Name Allyl cyanoacetate
Molecular Formula C6H7NO2
Molecular Weight 114.14 g/mol
SMILES C=CCOC(=O)CC#N
InChIKey WXKCRCGKCOKJEF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-29 09:43

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5)?

Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5) is a colorless to light yellow liquid with a fruity odor. It ha...

Compound Q&A

How is Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5) typically synthesized?

Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5) is commonly synthesized via the reaction of acryloyl chloride w...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5)?

When handling Allyl cyanoacetate (CAS: 13361-32-5), it is important to use appropriate personal prot...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...