Compound Q&A

Is 2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine (CAS: 88569-83-9) safe?

Answer

2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine
2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine is generally considered safe when handled with proper precautions. However, it is important to follow safety guidelines, including wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles. It should be stored away from direct sunlight and kept in a cool, dry place.

About

CAS No 88569-83-9
English Name 2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine
Molecular Formula C7H10N2O
Molecular Weight 138.17 g/mol
SMILES CNC1=NC(=CC=C1)OC
InChIKey GXHQLRBOZRJHPZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-28 00:26

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine (CAS: 88569-83-9)?

2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine is an organic compound with the CAS number 88569-83-9. It is a yel...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine (CAS: 88569-83-9)?

2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine is primarily used as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceu...

Compound Q&A

How should 2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine (CAS: 88569-83-9) be stored?

2-Methoxy-6-(methylamino)pyridine should be stored in a tightly sealed container at room temperature...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...