Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol (CAS: 481-18-5)?

Answer

(3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol
(3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol is primarily used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries for the synthesis of steroid hormones and as a raw material in cosmetic formulations. It also serves as a starting material in research and development for natural product chemistry.

About

CAS No 481-18-5
English Name (3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol
Molecular Formula C29H48O
Molecular Weight 412.7 g/mol
SMILES CC[C@H](\C=C\[C@@H](C)[C@H]1CC[C@H]2C3=CC[C@H]4C[C@@H](O)CC[C@]4(C)[C@H]3CC[C@]12C)C(C)C
InChIKey JZVFJDZBLUFKCA-FXIAWGAOSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-27 16:07

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol (CAS: 481-18-5)?

(3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol, also known by its CAS number 481-18-5, is a steroidal s...

Compound Q&A

Is (3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol (CAS: 481-18-5) safe?

(3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol is generally considered safe under proper handling condi...

Compound Q&A

How should (3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol (CAS: 481-18-5) be stored?

(3beta,5alpha,22E)-Stigmasta-7,22-dien-3-ol should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct s...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...