Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7)?

Answer

oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium
Oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) is regulated under the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS), which includes classification for health hazards, environmental hazards, and flammability. It is also subject to the REACH regulations in the European Union, which require registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemical substances. Additionally, the U.S. EPA may regulate its use under specific conditions. FDA guidelines apply if it is used in pharmaceuticals or food additives.

About

CAS No 1345-13-7
English Name oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium
Molecular Formula Ce2O3
Molecular Weight 328.23 g/mol
SMILES O=[Ce]O[Ce]=O
InChIKey BMMGVYCKOGBVEV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-27 00:43

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) in synthesis?

In synthesis, oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) can be replaced by other cerium compounds such...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7)?

The market for oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) is currently stable, with ongoing research fo...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) be handled?

Waste containing oxo(oxoceriooxy)cerium (CAS: 1345-13-7) should be collected in appropriate containe...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...