Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7)?

Answer

3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid
The market for 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) is stable, with increasing demand in the pharmaceutical industry due to its use as an intermediate in drug synthesis. Research trends are focusing on its application in the development of pharmaceuticals, particularly in the synthesis of antifungal and anticancer drugs. Additionally, there is growing interest in its use in environmental chemistry for the synthesis of new materials with enhanced catalytic properties.

About

CAS No 5081-36-7
English Name 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid
Molecular Formula C8H7NO5
Molecular Weight 197.14 g/mol
SMILES COC1=C(C=CC(=C1)C(=O)O)[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIKey PWURRRRGLCVBMX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-26 07:28

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7)?

3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) falls under the GHS classification system as a skin a...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) in synthesis, such ...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) be handled?

Waste containing 3-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzoic acid (CAS: 5081-36-7) should be collected in appropriate c...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...