Compound Q&A

How is 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9) typically synthesized?

Answer

4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde
4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9) is typically synthesized by reacting benzoic acid with benzyl alcohol in the presence of a Lewis acid catalyst like aluminum chloride. The reaction selectively forms the benzyl ether linkage, yielding a yield of up to 90%. The process involves careful temperature control and the use of a fume hood for safety.

About

CAS No 4397-53-9
English Name 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde
Molecular Formula C14H12O2
Molecular Weight 212.25 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)COC2=CC=C(C=C2)C=O
InChIKey ZVTWZSXLLMNMQC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-25 13:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9)?

4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9) is a white solid with a molecular weight of 228.23 g/mol....

Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9)?

4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for the ...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9)?

When handling 4-(Benzyloxy)benzaldehyde (CAS: 4397-53-9), it is important to use appropriate persona...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...