Compound Q&A

Is CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) safe?

Answer

CID 101306826
CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) is not considered safe for human consumption or direct skin contact. It is toxic and can cause severe health issues if ingested or inhaled. Proper protective measures and handling protocols should be followed to avoid exposure. Always consult safety data sheets and use appropriate personal protective equipment when handling this compound.

About

CAS No 76376-43-7
English Name CID 101306826
Molecular Formula C32H40O8
Molecular Weight 552.66 g/mol
SMILES CC1CC2(C(C1OC(=O)CC3=CC=CC=C3)C(C4(CCC5C(C5(C)C)C=C(C2=O)C)CO4)OC(=O)C)OC(=O)C
InChIKey SDGDWRYYHQOQOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-25 07:24

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7)?

CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) is a compound known as 2,4-Dinitrophenol. It is a colorless crystall...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7)?

CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) is primarily used in research for studying metabolic processes and i...

Compound Q&A

How should CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) be stored?

CID 101306826 (CAS: 76376-43-7) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...